An excellent dwarf shrub that will provide brilliant summer interest with masses of bright white blooms that cover the fine green foliage, long after many plants have stopped flowering. A versatile plant for use as an accent or along walkways, in borders, low hedges, and foundation plantings. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Abbotswood Potentilla

Botanical Name: Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood'

Watering Needs:Water regularly- weekly or more often in extreme heat, until established.

Botanical Pronunciation:poh-ten-TIL-a froo-ti-KOH-sa

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing, to 2 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Pet Friendly, Tolerates Road Salt, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Abbotswood Potentilla

$39.90Price