A robust native, warm-season bunch grass enjoyed for its lacy seed heads that create a pink-hued haze above the foliage. Alkali Sacaton flowers for a many months, beginning in June. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Alkali Sacaton Grass

Botanical Name

Sporobolus airoides

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

40-48" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Adds Movement, Good For Erosion Control

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Alkali Sacaton Dropseed

$9.50Price