Lovely, long sprays of pea-like flowers make this an excellent choice for mass plantings. A beautiful specimen as well when singly planted, with a beautiful, rounded habit of dense, green branches with tiny green leaves. A great plant for sunny, dry hillside plantings. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Allgold Broom

Botanical Name: Cytisus x praecox (C. multiflorus x C. purgans) 'Allgold'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:SIH-tiss-us PRAY-koks

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 5 to 6 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

All Gold Scotch Broom

$15.90Price