Perfect for smaller spaces, this gorgeous twining vine grows at about a third of the rate of Asian wisteria. Blooms at an early age, with its lightly fragrant purple racemes weeping gracefully downward. Use in containers for porch or patio, train up an arbor or trellis, or as a small free-standing tree. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Amethyst Falls American Wisteria

Botanical Name: Wisteria frutescens 'Amethyst Falls'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:wis-TEE-ri-a froo-TESS-enz

Plant type:Vine - Requires Support

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Twining stems quickly reach 8 to 10 ft. long; over time may reach 30 ft.

Special features:Fast Growing, North American Native Selection, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Heaviest in late spring, repeating lightly in summer.

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesFragrant, Repeat Flowering, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Amethyst Falls Wisteria

$51.90Price