This tightly branched, low-growing, evergreen shrub with handsome scale-like foliage creates a versatile groundcover excellent for use in a rock garden or in the foreground of a border. Bright green foliage turns a plum color in winter.

 

Common Name: Youngstown Andorra Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Youngstown'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us hor-i-zon-TA-lis

Plant type:Groundcover, Shrub, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Mounding, Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 1 ft. tall, spreading to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Andorra Juniper

$37.90Price