Flat-topped heads of rosy pink flowers cover this low, spreading shrub. New spring foliage is an attractive reddish purple. This more compact form requires little pruning to maintain a neat size, making it ideal in the foreground of shrub borders. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Anthony Waterer Spirea

Botanical Name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'

Watering Needs:Water regularly to maintain evenly moist soil - weekly, or more often.

Botanical Pronunciation:spy-REE-a x bew-MAL-da

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 10, 14 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 3 to 5 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributes: Flowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden style: Cottage

Anthony Waterer Spirea

$43.90Price