An eye-catching deciduous shrub that produces little to no seed, which means an abundance of nearly continuous, exceptional flowers over a long bloom season. The heavily ruffled, clear pink blooms have a deep red eye. The densely branched habit with thick, deep green foliage is perfect for a hedge or screen, and is easily trained as a small tree.

 

Common Name: Aphrodite Rose of Sharon

Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Aphrodite'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:hi-BIS-kus si-ri-A-kus

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 10 ft. tall, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesLong Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Rustic

Aphrodite Rose of Sharon

$30.30Price