Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite' (Apricot Sprite Hyssop) provides a sizzling blast of bright orange flowers during the heat mid-to-late summer. An outstanding perennial for attracting hummingbirds with brilliant fragrance. A great container plant; grow it as an annual if it is outside your growing zone.

Common Name

Apricot Sprite Hummingbird Mint (Hyssop)

Botanical Name

Agastache aurantiaca Apricot Sprite

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Orange

Mature Height

15-18" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Adds Movement

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Apricot Sprite Hummingbird Mint

$10.70Price