Extremely showy double lilac-purple flowers throughout summer; a tall, stiffly upright shrub with vase shape habit; very adaptable plant, but prefers full sun.

Common Name: Ardens Rose of Sharon 

Botanical Name:  Hibiscus syriacus 'Ardens'

Mature Size (generic) SHRUB (6-10')
Foliage Color Dark Green
Fall Color No
Features Showy Flowers, Attracts Songbirds, Attracts Butterflies
Flowering Season Summer
Growth Rate Moderate
Light Needs Partial Sun, Full Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone 5, 6, 7
Water Needs Moderate
Mature Height 6-10 ft.
Mature Width 6-8 ft.
Name Ardens Rose of Sharon (Althea)
Flower Color Group Purple

Ardens Rose of Sharon

$30.30Price