Once you have gone through the fall with "Autumn Joy" in your garden, you wonder how you ever lived without it. Not what you typically think of as a Sedum, this tall upright variety blooms with large flower heads that start pink and age gracefully to a rich bronze. Nice as a dried everlasting flower. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Showy Stonecrop

Botanical Name

Sedum Autumn Joy

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

15-18" tall

Mature Spread

15" wide

Bloom Time

Late Summer to mid fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Autumn Joy Sedum

$7.98Price