Agastache Ava is one of High Country Gardens very best plant introductions, renowned for its tall spikes of deep rose-pink flowers held by raspberry-red calyxes. This vigorous hybrid Hummingbird Mint blooms for many months beginning in mid-summer. 2005 Plant of the Year.

 

Common Name

Ava's Hummingbird Mint (Hyssop)

Botanical Name

Agastache Ava

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

48-60" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Bloom Time

Mid summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Ava's Hummingbird Mint

$10.70Price