A wonderful evergreen, grass-like succulent, Beargrass blooms in early summer with tall spikes of tiny white flowers. Nolina microcarpa is a drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Beargrass (sacahuista)

Botanical Name

Nolina microcarpa

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

6-7' tall

Mature Spread

4-6' wide

Bloom Time

Early to mid-summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise, Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Good For Erosion Control

Ideal Region

Western Only, Hot Desert, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Bear Grass

$9.90Price