The deep blue fragrant flower clusters resemble upside-down grapes. Muscari re-seeds readily, and spreads to form colorful colonies.

Common Name

Blue Lily Turf

Botanical Name

Muscari armeniacum

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

6" tall

Bulb Spacing

16 bulbs per sq. ft.

Flower Bulb Size

8-9 cm

Planting Depth

Plant 2-4" deep

Bloom Time

Mid spring

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage

Item Package Size

Bag of 64

Ships As

Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber

Planting Time

Fall

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

 

 

Big Blue Lily Turf

$9.50Price