Big Leaf Variegated Periwinkle (Vinca major variegata) is large-leafed evergreen, that grows equally well in full sun or deep shade. The quarter-sized purple flowers appear in late spring. Excellent for sloped areas. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric). 8" x 36" wide.

Common Name

Big Leaf Periwinkle

Botanical Name

Vinca major variegata

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Full Shade

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

8" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Big Leaf Periwinkle

$7.98Price