Add an exotic, Asian look to the landscape with this rare form of bamboo. Fast growing, upright stems turn black in their second season, contrasting nicely with the rich green foliage. Spreads quickly by underground runners; without containment it may become invasive. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Black Bamboo 

Botanical name: Phyllostachys nigra 

Watering Needs:Water regularly to maintain evenly moist soil - weekly, or more often.

Botanical Pronunciation:fil-oh-STAY-kis Ny-gruh

Plant type:Bamboo, Perennial, Ornamental Grass

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Thick foliage clumps may reach 15 to 20 ft. tall, left unpruned.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Pet Friendly, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen

Black Bamboo

$83.90Price