This beauty is a compact grower with a spectacular show of long, orange-yellow throated tubular flowers in spring. Often reblooms lightly in summer. Because of its semi-vining habit, it is a great choice for courtyards and other smaller spaces. After the flowers are done, the showy, bright red berries are food for the songbirds.

Common Name

Blanche Sandman Honeysuckle Vine

Botanical Name

Lonicera sempervirens Blanche Sandman

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red, Orange, Yellow

Mature Height

10-15' tall

Mature Spread

36-72" wide (3-6 feet)

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Clay Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good For Hedge / Screen

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Blanche Sandman Honeysuckle

$47.90Price