Attractive foliage with burgundy red coloring turns brilliant scarlet in fall. The interesting red-black bark provides striking interest in winter. This slender, airy tree is well-suited for use as a small lawn tree or for patios and entryways. One of the hardiest of Japanese maples, with good sun tolerance. Deciduous.

Common Name: Bloodgood Japanese Maple 

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum 'Bloodgood'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:AY-ser pal-MA-tum at-ro-pur-PUR-ee-um

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 10, 12, 14 - 24, 31 - 41

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly reaches 15 to 20 ft. tall, 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Red

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen

Bloodgood Japanese Maple

$99.90Price