A superior low evergreen shrub that displays beautiful silver-blue foliage on a widely spreading habit. The deer resistant foliage retains its rich color all year long. A durable, tough groundcover for edging driveways. Plant on slopes or along retaining walls for erosion control.

 

Common Name: Blue Chip Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us hor-i-zon-TA-lis

Plant type:Shrub, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 1 ft. tall, spreading 6 to 8 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Silver-blue

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Blue Chip Juniper

$39.90Price