Aster Novi-belgii ‘Professor Kippenberg’ is a reliably blooming New York Aster with late summer/early fall display of blue flowers on tall self-supporting stems.

Common Name

Professor Kippenberg New York Aster

Botanical Name

Aster novi-belgii Professor Kippenberg

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

40-48" tall

Mature Spread

18-24" wide

Bloom Time

Late summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers

Ideal Region

Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Blue Fall Aster

$8.90Price