Blue Flax is one of the easiest wildflowers to grow and one of the most rewarding. The powder-blue blooms create a spectacular look in the meadow, on their own or paired with other wildflowers. A ready re-seeder, it easily naturalizes.

Common Name

Blue Flax Seeds

Botanical Name

Linum perenne

Seed Life Cycle

Perennial

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Spring to summer

Mature Height

18-30" tall

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Non-GMO

Yes

Seed Coverage

1/4 lb covers 1,210 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,840 sq ft.

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Well Draining

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Blue Flax

$7.98Price