Blue Marlin Rose of Sharon is grown for the very long blooming period (July to September) of its attractive blue flowers with red centers. This deciduous shrub grows to 8 ft in height and width. Works well as a specimen or hedge. Native to China and India.

Common Name: Hibiscus syriacus ‘Blue Marlin’

Botanical Name: Blue Rose of Sharon

Main interest: attractive blue flowers have a red center and a long blooming period

Soil & Exposure: full sun to partial shade, moist well-drained soil

Flower: blue and red, July to September

Foliage: green, deciduous

USDA Hardiness: zone 5: -28.9 °C (-20 °F) VIEW ZONE MAP

Mature height & width (max.): height: 8 ft (2.4 m) width: 8 ft (2.4 m)

Use: specimen, hedge, massed, foundation

Blue Marlin Rose of Sharon

$41.90Price