Blue Avena Grass shines in the garden with its bright blue foliage and tall graceful late spring flowering spikes that age to tawny brown by mid-summer. It thrives in full, hot sun but should not be grown too dry in arid climates. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Blue Oat Grass

Botanical Name

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Mature Height

48" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes

Blue Oat Grass

$10.50Price