Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus nauseosus Blue Rubeer) is a showy native shrub that stands out in the landscape with its attractive, finely textured silver-gray foliage and eye-catching display of golden-yellow flowers beginning in late summer-early fall.

Common Name

Blue RubberRabbitbrush

Botanical Name

Chrysothamnus nauseosus Blue Rubber

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow, Silver

Mature Height

5-7' tall

Mature Spread

5-7' wide

Bloom Time

Early to mid fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise, Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Exclusive

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Blue Rubber Rabbitbrush

$8.90Price