Blue Spruce StonecropSedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'Sku #29141A drought tolerant groundcover with small, succulent, blue leaves with an appearance reminiscent of the needles of a blue spruce conifer. Yellow flowers accent the foliage in early summer. A beautiful addition to containers, rock gardens, and alpine gardens. Evergreen in mild winter regions.

Common Name: Blue Spruce Sedum

Botanical Name: Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:SEE-dum ree-FLECKS-um

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial, Cactus/Succulent

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Grows 5 in. tall, spreading 15 to 18 in. wide; blooms 6 to 8 in. above foliage.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Gift Plant, Waterwise

Foliage color:Blue-green

Blooms:Early Summer

Flower color:Yellow

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic, Xeric

 

 

Blue Spruce Sedum

$8.90Price