Heavy Metal Blue Switch Grass (Panicum virgatum ‘Heavy Metal') is a choice ornamental native grass named for its attractive, stiffly upright blue-gray foliage. It blooms with attractive tan flowering sprays in late summer.

Common Name

Heavy Metal Blue Switchgrass

Botanical Name

Panicum virgatum Heavy Metal

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, White

Mature Height

60-72" tall

Mature Spread

24-36" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Deer Resistant

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes

Blue Switchgrass

$9.50Price