A popular clinging vine with lush foliage and purplish new growth. Large, lobed leaves mature to green before turning a brilliant dark red-purple in fall. A vigorous climber that easily adheres to surfaces, valued as quick cover of fences, and brick or stone walls. A useful groundcover for blanketing unsightly areas. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Boston Ivy

Botanical Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:par-the-no-SIS-us tri-kus-pi-DAY-ta VEET-chee-eye

Plant type:Vine - Self-clinging

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing vine; climbs 30 to 45 ft.

Special features:Easy Care, Fall Color, Fast Growing, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Boston Ivy

$17.90Price