One of the best groundcovers for shade, displaying large, violet-blue, pinwheel-shaped flowers against glossy dark green leaves. Sun tolerant in cool northern zones. In hot summer areas, plant in dappled to deep shade. Good for use in firescaping. Evergreen in most climates.

Common Name: Bowles Periwinkle 

Botanical Name: Vinca minor 'Bowles' 

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:VING-ka MI-nor

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast, vine-like growth; reaches 4 to 6 in. tall, spreading indefinitely.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late Spring through Summer

Flower color:Blue

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

 

 

Bowles Periwinkle

$7.98Price