Deep green, dense foliage on this compact plant provides a beautiful, formal appearance with minimal trimming. Tolerant of a variety of conditions including heat, poor soils and salt spray. An excellent container specimen. Perfect for a low hedge or border. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Boxleaf Euonymus

Botanical Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus juh-PON-ih-kus my-kro-FIL-us

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:4 - 20

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing; reaches 1 to 2 ft. tall and half as wide in 10 years.

Special features:Compact Form, Easy Care, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean

Boxleaf Euonymus

$11.90Price