Yucca baccata Compacta (Banana Yucca) is a more compact form of the species. The thick, stiff evergreen leaves are edged with attractive white thread-like hairs and mature plant bloom with huge spikes of ivory flowers. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Compact Banana Yucca

Botanical Name

Yucca baccata Compacta

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

24-36" tall (including flower spikes)

Mature Spread

24-36" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Evergreen, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Broad-leaf Yucca

$11.60Price