An attractive deciduous tree with an intriguing winter silhouette. Produces very tasty, brownish purple fruit in late spring and again in late summer. Highly adaptable, and often root hardy and prolific in zones 5 and 6 if planted in a sheltered location. A beautiful specimen for garden or landscape, requiring only light annual pruning.

 

Common Name: Brown Turkey Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus carica 'Brown Turkey'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:FYE-kus KAH-ri-ka

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:4 - 9, 12 - 24

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 to 25 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Edible, Showy Fruit, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for fruit and foliage.

Garden styleMediterranean, Rustic

Brown Turkey Fig

$21.90Price