Buena Vista is a compact English lavender with deep blue bi-colored flower spikes. A hard-to-find, twice blooming cultivar flowers in late spring and again in September. Sweetly fragrant flowers and foliage. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Buena Vista English Lavender

Botanical Name

Lavandula angustifolia Buena Vista

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

Mature Height

18-24" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Buena Vista English Lavender

$9.50Price