12" x 12" wide. Arizona 'Red Shades' is a recent introduction with dark orange-red flowers. With modest deadheading this selection will bloom all summer thriving in full, hot sun and poor soils. Attractive to butterflies. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Arizona Red Shades Blanket Flower

Botanical Name

Gaillardia grandiflora Arizona Red Shades

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

12" tall

Mature Spread

12" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Burgundy Blanket Flower

$7.98Price