Ajuga Black Scallop (Burgandy Glow Bugleweed) is an unusual form of groundcover Ajuga with glossy, dark burgundy foliage and bright blue late spring flowers.

Common Name

Burgundy Glow Bugleweed

Botanical Name

Ajuga reptans Burgundy Glow

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Shade

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

4-6" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Average, Moist / Wet

Amount Of Rain

20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fal

Burgundy Glow Bugleweed

$13.90Price