Prized for its stunning clusters of pinkish white spring flowers with a wonderful spicy-sweet fragrance and beautiful, lustrous, dark green foliage. The upright, fully branched form is well-suited for use as a hedge, screen or accent plant. Evergreen to semi-evergreen.

 

Common Name: Burkwood Viburnum

Botanical Name: Viburnum x burkwoodii

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:vy-BER-num berk-WOOD-ee-eye

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Semi-evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing, upright habit reaches 6 to 12 ft. tall, 4 to 5 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

Burkwood Viburnum

$51.90Price