Creates a luminous show with brilliantly orange blooms into the fall months. Famous in California but will grow anywhere. Annual.

Common Name

California Poppy Seeds

Botanical Name

Eschscholzia californica

Seed Life Cycle

Annual

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Orange

Bloom Time

Spring to summer

Mature Height

12-18" tall

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Non-GMO

Yes

Seed Coverage

1/4 lb covers 1,089 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,355 sq ft.

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil

Soil Moisture

Average, Well Draining

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Native, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes

 

California Poppy

$7.98Price