This tough, hardy, and colorful ornamental chokecherry is perfect for difficult spots, tolerating heat, cold, wind and poor soil. Each new flush of bright green leaves turns bright reddish purple, providing striking color throughout the growing season. The arching branches develop an evenly rounded crown, creating an attractive silhouette even when dormant. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Canada Red Chokecherry

Botanical Name: Prunus virginiana 'Canada Red'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:PROO-nus vir-jin-ee-AH-na

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Average landscape size:Reaches 25 to 30 ft. tall, 15 to 20 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Burgundy

Blooms:Small white flowers in spring, followed by small black fruit

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Canada Red Chokecherry

$120.00Price