Shiny, lanceolate, light green leaves (to 1-3” long) are evergreen, but may develop yellow to purple hues in winter. Plants are semi-evergreen toward the northern limits of their growing range. Flowers and foliage are poisonous if ingested. The name of this vine is varyingly spelled as jasmine or jessamine. Carolina jessamine was named the official flower of South Carolina in 1924.

 

Common Name: Carolina Jessamine 

Botnaical Name: Gelsemium sempervirens

Type: Vine

Family: Gelsemiaceae

Native Range: Southern United States, Mexico, Guatemala

Zone: 7 to 10

Height: 12.00 to 20.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Bloom Time: February to April

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Carolina Jessamine

$43.90Price