Best grown in slightly acidic, humusy, moderately fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Full sun is needed for best flowering. Can be invasive (rampant growth plus rooting surface runners). This vine needs space and a sturdy support structure on which to grow. It can be slow to establish.

Common Name: Chinese wisteria  

Type: Vine

Family: Fabaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 10.00 to 25.00 feet

Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Lilac blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: High

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Chinese Wisteria

$19.90Price