Exclusive. Chocolate flower perfumes the garden with its rich scent of chocolate. This native wildflower blooms all summer and thrives in the toughest of garden conditions. Our Mora County, New Mexico form is especially cold hardy. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Mora County Chocolate Flower Mix

Botanical Name

Berlandiera lyrata Mora County Mix

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

12-15" tall

Mature Spread

18-24" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Chocolate Flower

$8.90Price