Celtis occidentalis, commonly known as the common hackberry, is a large deciduous tree native to North America. It is also known as the nettletree, sugarberry, beaverwood, northern hackberry, and American hackberry.

Common Name: hackberry  

Type: Tree

Family: Cannabaceae

Native Range: Central and northeastern North America

Zone: 2 to 9

Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet

Spread: 40.00 to 60.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Green

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden

Flower: Insignificant

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Fruit: Edible

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Air Pollution

Common Hackberry

$378.00Price