Particularly noted for its mid to late spring (May) bloom of very fragrant, tubular, 4-lobed, lilac to purple flowers (each to 1/3” long) which bloom in large conical to narrow-pyramidal panicles (to 6-8” long). Flowers give way to loose clusters of smooth, brown, flattened, dehiscent seed capsules (each to 3/ 4” long) which persist into winter if not removed. Glaucous, opposite, pointed-ovate to heart-shaped leaves (2-5” long) are dark gray-green to blue green. No fall color. Bark is gray to gray-brown.

Common Name: common lilac 

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Oleaceae

Zone: 3 to 7

Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet

Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Purple, single, white edged petals

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Common Lilac

$49.90Price