An outstanding groundcover with dense prostrate branches covered with shiny green, finely textured foliage. White blooms in spring are later followed with highly ornamental berries. Cooler fall temperatures bring on a purple tinge to the foliage that enhances the profusion of coral red berries. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Coral Beauty Cotoneaster

Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ko-to-ne-AS-ter DAM-er-i

Plant type:Groundcover, Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 1 to 2 ft. tall, spreading to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Fall Color, Fast Growing, Ornamental Berries, Tolerates Road Salt, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late Spring

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Coral Beauty Cotoneaster

$13.90Price