Coral Canyon is one of the best new perennial introductions of the past 25 years. Native to South Africa, it blooms all summer with salmon-pink flowers held over finely textured stems with bright green foliage. A 2000 Plant Select winner.

Common Name

Coral Canyon Twinspur

Botanical Name

Diascia integerrima Coral Canyon

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

15" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Coral Canyon® Twinspur

$9.50Price