Coronado Red® Hyssop (Agastache Pstessene Coronado® Red) is a distinctive selection of Hummingbird Mint with silver-green foliage and spikes of orange-red flowers. This Agastache plant has a very vertical habit and blooms beginning in mid-summer. A 2009 Plant Select winner. Drought resistant perennial plant (xeric).

Common Name

Coronado® Red Hummingbird Mint (Hyssop)

Botanical Name

Agastache aurantiaca Pstessene

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red, Orange

Mature Height

24-30" tall

Mature Spread

15-18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Awards

2009 Plant Select winner

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Coronado® Hyssop

$8.90Price