Creeping Mahonia is one of our very best evergreen native groundcovers for shade and partial shade. Fragrant yellow flowers in late spring are followed by clusters of purple berries later in the summer. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

 

Common Name

Creeping Oregon Grape

Botanical Name

Mahonia repens

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade, Full Shade

Mature Height

12-18" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Early to mid spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Evergreen

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Creeping Mahonia

$15.90Price