Creeping Rosemary is the best spreading Rosemary notable for its profuse display of bright blue flowers. The plant has a nice mounding habit and cascades gracefully over rocks, walls and raised beds. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Creeping Rosemary

Botanical Name

Rosmarinus officinalis Creeping

Zones

8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

12-24" tall

Mature Spread

4' wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Edible

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Hot Desert, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Creeping Rosemary

$13.90Price