A dwarf, densely branched form displaying deep crimson colored foliage all season long. Best color when planted in full sun. Excellent color contrast against green or gold-leafed plants. A great choice for mass plantings, particularly as a low hedge or border plant. Deciduous.

Common Name:Crimson Pygmy Dwarf Japanese Barberry

Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy' ('Atropurpurea Nana')

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:BUR-bur-is thun-BER-jee-eye

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 24, 28 - 41

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 2 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, Ornamental Berries, Tolerates Road Salt, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Red

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Yellow

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage, Rustic

 

Crimson Pygmy Barberry

$38.00Price