The Cutleaf staghorn sumac is one hot looking plant in the fall. Its brilliant, red-orange, flame-shaped leaves are ablaze with color, even outshining other spectacular fall plants.

Common Name: staghorn sumac  

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Anacardiaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 10.00 to 25.00 feet

Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet

Bloom Time: July

Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut

Cutleaf Staghorn Sumac

$39.90Price