A profusion of shell pink flowers over aromatic leaves cover this award winning Geranium in the early summer. Come fall, the leaves turn orange and red. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Dalmatian Geranium

Botanical Name

Geranium dalmaticum

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Mature Height

6" tall

Mature Spread

15-18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Southeast, Hot Desert

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Dalmation Pink Cranesbill

$12.50Price