Dark Knight Blue Mist spirea (Caryopteris clandonensis) blooms with a profusion of dark blue flowers in late summer when few other shrubs are flowering. Its modest size makes it very useful in smaller yards. A fantastic nectar source for bees and butterflies. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Dark Knight Blue Mist Spirea, Bluebeard

Botanical Name

Caryopteris clandonensis Dark Knight

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

36-48" tall

Mature Spread

48" wide

Bloom Time

Early to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good For Hedge / Screen

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Dark Knight Blue Mist Spirea

$8.90Price